Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Refund Policy
Last Updated on Dec 2nd, 2021
PRIVACY POLICY

JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION TO IMPROVE THE MANNER BY WHICH WE OPERATE, OFFER OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, COMMUNICATE WITH YOU ABOUT THOSE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, AND PROVIDE EFFECTIVE, TIMELY CUSTOMER SUPPORT WHEN NEEDED. WE WILL NEVER RENT OR SELL ANY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU TO THIRD PARTIES, AND WE DO NOT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION EXCEPT AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION IN A VARIETY OF WAYS, INCLUDING WHEN YOU REGISTER OR CREATE AN ACCOUNT, PLACE AN ORDER, USE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES; VISIT PAGES OR PAGES OF CERTAIN PARTNERS; ENTER PROMOTIONS; SUBSCRIBE TO A NEWSLETTER OR BE ADDED TO OUR MAILING LISTS FOR OTHER PRODUCTS OR SERVICES; CORRESPOND OR OTHERWISE INTERACT WITH US; AND PROVIDING FEEDBACK IN ANY OF OUR ONLINE SURVEYS.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT MAY INCLUDE: YOUR NAME, E-MAIL ADDRESS, PHONE NUMBER, ADDRESS, PRODUCT PREFERENCE INFORMATION, BILLING INFORMATION, DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU (SUCH AS LANGUAGE, GENDER AND AGE, AND, IF APPLICABLE, CONTENT PREFERENCES AND PERSONALIZATION INFORMATION) AND PERSONAL INTEREST INFORMATION. ON OCCASION, WE MAY ASK FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION TO ENABLE US TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO AND USE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION, MATERIALS AND SERVICES. JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC MAY COMBINE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU THAT WE HAVE THE INFORMATION WE OBTAIN FROM BUSINESS PARTNERS OR OTHER COMPANIES.

COOKIES AND HOW DO WE USE THEM

COOKIES ARE SMALL DATA FILES THAT WRITE TO YOUR HARD DRIVE FOR RECORD KEEPING PURPOSES WHEN YOU VISIT A WEBSITE. COOKIES ALLOW JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC TO MEASURE TRAFFIC ACTIVITY AS WELL AS TO IMPROVE YOUR USER EXPERIENCE, FOR EXAMPLE BY REMEMBERING YOUR PASSWORDS AND VIEWING PREFERENCES. LIKE OTHER MAJOR WEBSITES, DAVID SHANDS, LLC USES COOKIES TO PROVIDE YOU WITH A TAILORED EXPERIENCE AND USING PRODUCTS. WE TREAT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE CONTAINED IN COOKIES WITH THE SAME LEVEL OF CONFIDENTIALITY AS OTHER INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US. IF YOU WISH TO DISABLE COOKIE FUNCTIONALITY, YOU MAY DO SO BY CHANGING THE SECURITY SETTINGS ON YOUR BROWSER. HOWEVER, PORTIONS OF JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC MAY NOT FUNCTION OR FUNCTION AS EFFICIENTLY, WITHOUT THEM.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS:
THE WEBSITES INCLUDE SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES, SUCH AS THE FACEBOOK “LIKE” BUTTON, AND WIDGETS, SUCH AS THE “SHARE THIS BUTTON” OR INTERACTIVE MINI-PROGRAMS THAT RUN ON OUR WEBSITES. THESE FEATURES MAY COLLECT YOUR INTERNET PROTOCOL ADDRESS, WHICH PAGE YOU ARE VISITING ON THE WEBSITES, AND MAY SET A COOKIE TO ENABLE THE FEATURE TO FUNCTION PROPERLY. SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES AND WIDGETS ARE EITHER HOSTED BY A THIRD PARTY OR HOSTED DIRECTLY ON THE WEBSITES. YOUR INTERACTIONS WITH THESE FEATURES ARE GOVERNED BY THE PRIVACY STATEMENT OF THE COMPANIES THAT PROVIDE THEM.

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTY SERVICES:
WE MAY ALSO OBTAIN OTHER INFORMATION, INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION, FROM THIRD PARTIES AND COMBINE THAT WITH INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH OUR WEBSITES. FOR EXAMPLE, WE MAY HAVE ACCESS TO CERTAIN INFORMATION FROM A THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA OR AUTHENTICATION SERVICE IF YOU LOG INTO OUR SERVICES THROUGH SUCH A SERVICE OR OTHERWISE PROVIDE US WITH ACCESS TO INFORMATION FROM THE SERVICE. ANY ACCESS THAT WE MAY HAVE TO SUCH INFORMATION FROM A THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA OR AUTHENTICATION SERVICE IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AUTHORIZATION PROCEDURES DETERMINED BY THAT SERVICE. IF YOU AUTHORIZE US TO CONNECT WITH A THIRD-PARTY SERVICE, WE WILL ACCESS AND STORE YOUR NAME, EMAIL ADDRESSES, CURRENT CITY, PROFILE PICTURE URL, AND OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THE THIRD-PARTY SERVICE MAKES AVAILABLE TO US AND USE AND DISCLOSE IT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. YOU SHOULD CHECK YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THESE THIRD-PARTY SERVICES TO UNDERSTAND AND CHANGE THE INFORMATION SENT TO US THROUGH THESE SERVICES. FOR EXAMPLE, YOU CAN LOG IN TO THE SERVICES USING SINGLE SIGN-IN SERVICES SUCH AS FACEBOOK CONNECT OR AN OPEN ID PROVIDER.

THESE SINGLE SIGN-ON SERVICES WILL AUTHENTICATE YOUR IDENTITY, PROVIDE YOU WITH THE OPTION TO SHARE CERTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION (SUCH AS YOUR NAME AND EMAIL ADDRESS) WITH US, AND PRE-POPULATE OUR SIGN-UP FORM. SERVICES LIKE FACEBOOK CONNECT GIVE YOU THE OPTION TO POST INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR ACTIVITIES IN THE SERVICES TO YOUR PROFILE PAGE TO SHARE WITH OTHERS WITHIN YOUR NETWORK.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC SAFEGUARDS THE SECURITY OF THE DATA YOU SEND US WITH PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC, AND MANAGERIAL PROCEDURES. WE URGE YOU TO TAKE EVERY PRECAUTION TO PROTECT YOUR OWN PERSONAL DATA AS WELL WHEN YOU ARE ON THE INTERNET. TO MAKE PURCHASES FROM JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC WEBSITE, YOU MUST USE AN SSL-ENABLED BROWSER. WE USE INDUSTRY-STANDARD SECURE SOCKETS LAYER (SSL) ENCRYPTION ON WEB PAGES USED TO COMPLETE A PURCHASE. THIS PROTECTS THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL AND CREDIT CARD INFORMATION WHILE IT IS TRANSMITTED OVER THE INTERNET.

WHILE WE DO ATTEMPT TO TAKE PRECAUTIONS TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR DATA, NO ONE CAN COMPLETELY GUARANTEE THE SAFETY OF DATA TRANSMITTED OVER THE INTERNET. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU TAKE STEPS TO ENSURE THE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, FOR EXAMPLE BY NOT SHARING PASSWORDS OR OTHER REGISTRATION DATA.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS:
1. DELIVERY AND BILLING FOR OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, AND TO COMMUNICATE WITH YOU CONCERNING YOUR ACCOUNT AND CUSTOMER SERVICE ISSUES. THIS MAY INCLUDE VERIFYING AUTHORIZATION OF CREDIT CARD USAGE BEFORE ANY PURCHASE OF CONTENT OR SERVICES.

2. IMPROVING OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES BY PROVIDING PERSONALIZED CONTENT RECOMMENDATIONS, LANGUAGE AND LOCATION CUSTOMIZATION, AND/OR PERSONALIZED HELP AND INSTRUCTIONS.

3. TO ASK YOU TO PARTICIPATE IN SURVEYS ABOUT PRODUCTS, SERVICES, NEWS AND EVENTS.

4. OFFERING YOU PRODUCT UPGRADES, CONTENT, SERVICES AND OTHER TRAINING COURSES FOR YOU TO PURCHASE.

5. PROVIDING YOU WITH CONTENT, SERVICES, INSTRUCTIONS, AND A MORE PERSONALIZED EXPERIENCE BASED ON PERSONAL INFORMATION, SUCH AS YOUR LANGUAGE PREFERENCES, ZIP/POSTAL CODE, COUNTRY LOCATIONS, AND ANY CONTENT OR OTHER PREFERENCES YOU PROVIDE.

6. PROVIDING YOU WITH NEWS, FREE NEWSLETTERS, UPDATES, TARGETED ADVERTISING, PROMOTIONS, AND SPECIAL OFFERS.

7. TO BETTER UNDERSTAND HOW OUR PRODUCTS ARE USED, INCLUDING WEB TRAFFIC PATTERNS AND WHAT TYPES OF CONTENT ARE MOST POPULAR WITH USERS OF OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

8. PROVIDING ANONYMOUS REPORTING FOR INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL PARTNERS.

9. FACILITATING YOUR PARTICIPATION IN OUR ONLINE FORUMS AND HELPING TO MANAGE IMPROPER BEHAVIOR BY INDIVIDUALS USING THE FORUMS.

HOW AND WHEN WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH TRUSTED VENDORS AND PARTNERS. THESE PARTNERS ARE PROVIDED WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO HELP JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC COMMUNICATE WITH YOU ABOUT OFFERS FROM US AND FROM OUR MARKETING PARTNERS. THEY ARE CONTRACTUALLY REQUIRED TO KEEP THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE AND TO ONLY USE IT FOR THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH IT IS PROVIDED. WE MAY SEND PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHER COMPANIES OR PEOPLE WHEN WE NEED TO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION TO PROVIDE THE PRODUCT OR SERVICE YOU HAVE REQUESTED OR TO PROVIDE A PRODUCT OR SERVICE TO YOU. HOWEVER, THESE COMPANIES ARE ONLY PERMITTED TO USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THESE PURPOSES.

JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC MAY ALSO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IF REQUIRED TO DO SO BY LAW OR IN THE GOOD FAITH BELIEF THAT SUCH ACTION IS NECESSARY TO: (A) COMPLY WITH LAW OR LEGAL PROCESS OR IF REQUESTED BY DULY AUTHORIZED PUBLIC AUTHORITIES; (B) COMPLY WITH THE ORDER OF A COMPETENT JUDICIAL AUTHORITY IN ANY JURISDICTION; (C) COMPLY WITH LEGAL PROCESS SERVED ON JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC; (D) PROTECT AND DEFEND THE RIGHTS OR PROPERTY OF JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC OR OUR AFFILIATED COMPANIES, THEIR EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS; (E) ENFORCE OUR TERMS OF USE; (F) PROTECT AGAINST FRAUD OR OTHER ILLEGAL ACTIVITY OR FOR RISK MANAGEMENT PURPOSES; (G) PERMIT US TO PURSUE AVAILABLE REMEDIES OR LIMIT THE DAMAGES THAT WE MAY SUSTAIN; (G) ACT IN URGENT CIRCUMSTANCES TO PROTECT THE PERSONAL SAFETY OF USERS OF JONATHAN JONES PRODUCTS OR THE PUBLIC AT LARGE.

IF JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC SHOULD EVER FILE FOR BANKRUPTCY, OR BECOME INSOLVENT, OR BE ACQUIRED BY A THIRD PARTY, OR MERGE WITH A THIRD PARTY, OR SELL ALL OR PART OF ITS ASSETS, OR TRANSFER SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OR PART OF ITS RELEVANT ASSETS TO A THIRD PARTY, THEN JONATHAN JONES IS ENTITLED TO SHARE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND ALL OTHER INFORMATION YOU HAVE PROVIDED THROUGH THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICE TO POTENTIAL AND SUBSEQUENT BUSINESS AND MERGER PARTNERS.

JONATHAN JONES MAY SHARE “COOKIE” AND OTHER DATA ABOUT TRAFFIC PATTERNS OR USAGE COLLECTED ON JONATHAN JONES WITH AFFILIATED COMPANIES, ITS BUSINESS PARTNERS OR WITH THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS OR AD NETWORKS. ANY DATA SHARED IS ANONYMOUS AND DOES NOT IDENTIFY ANY USER.

JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC MAY ALSO INCLUDE THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING. THESE THIRD PARTIES’ WEBSITES AND ADVERTISERS, OR THE INTERNET ADVERTISING COMPANIES THAT WORK ON THEIR BEHALF, MAY USE TECHNOLOGY SUCH AS WEB BEACONS AND COOKIES TO SEND (OR “SERVE”) THE ADVERTISEMENTS THAT APPEAR ON OUR SITE DIRECTLY TO YOUR BROWSER. THEY AUTOMATICALLY RECEIVE YOUR IP ADDRESS WHEN THIS HAPPENS. THEY MAY ALSO USE COOKIES, JAVASCRIPT, ELECTRONIC IMAGES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES TO DELIVER ADVERTISEMENTS, COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THEIR ADVERTISEMENTS, AND TO COLLECT ANONYMOUS INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR VISITS, SUCH AS THE NUMBER OF TIMES YOU HAVE VIEWED AN AD (BUT NOT YOUR NAME, ADDRESS, OR OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION). 

JONATHAN JONES ALSO CONTAINS LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND PRODUCTS. JONATHAN JONES IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OR THE CONTENT OF SUCH WEBSITES OR PRODUCTS. PLEASE VISIT THE PRIVACY POLICIES OF THESE THIRD-PARTY SITES TO UNDERSTAND THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES AND DATA COLLECTION PRACTICES.

RIGHTS YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR DATA

YOU ALWAYS HAVE THE RIGHT TO REQUEST INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR STORED DATA, ITS ORIGIN, ITS RECIPIENTS, AND THE PURPOSE OF ITS COLLECTION AT NO CHARGE. YOU ALSO HAVE THE RIGHT TO REQUEST THAT IT BE CORRECTED, BLOCKED, OR DELETED. YOU CAN CONTACT US AT ANY TIME USING THE ADDRESS GIVEN IN THE LEGAL NOTICE IF YOU HAVE FURTHER QUESTIONS ABOUT THE ISSUE OF PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION.

YOU MAY ALSO, OF COURSE, FILE A COMPLAINT WITH THE COMPETENT REGULATORY AUTHORITIES.

MANY DATA PROCESSING OPERATIONS ARE ONLY POSSIBLE WITH YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT. YOU MAY REVOKE YOUR CONSENT AT ANY TIME WITH FUTURE EFFECT. AN INFORMAL EMAIL MAKING THIS REQUEST IS SUFFICIENT. THE DATA PROCESSED BEFORE WE RECEIVE YOUR REQUEST MAY STILL BE LEGALLY PROCESSED. IF YOU NO LONGER WISH TO RECEIVE COMMUNICATIONS FROM JONATHAN JONES YOU CAN OPT-OUT FROM RECEIVING SUCH MESSAGES IN THE FUTURE BY FOLLOWING THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THE MESSAGE OR CONTACTING US AT SUPPORT@JONATHANJONESSPEAKS.COM.

ACCOUNT DATA

ACCOUNT DATA (“ACCOUNT DATA”) IS PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US, OR THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND YOUR DEVICES IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR SERVICES (SUCH AS WHEN YOU PROVIDE US INFORMATION TO REGISTER FOR AN ACCOUNT, OR INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOUR BROWSER WHEN YOU CONNECT TO ONE OF OUR SERVICES, ETC.). IN LEGAL TERMS, WE COLLECT AND USE THIS ACCOUNT DATA AS A DATA CONTROLLER. 
 
THERE ARE TWO GENERAL CATEGORIES OF ACCOUNT DATA WE COLLECT IN ORDER TO PROVIDE YOU WITH THE SERVICES.

THE INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

- ACCOUNT INFORMATION. YOU MAY PROVIDE US WITH INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH THE CREATION AND MANAGEMENT OF YOUR ACCOUNT FOR THE SERVICES, SUCH AS A NAME, EMAIL ADDRESS AND A PASSWORD TO CREATE A JONATHAN JONES SPEAKS, LLC ACCOUNT.

- BILLING INFORMATION. IF YOU HAVE PURCHASED A PAID VERSION OF THE SERVICES, OR IF YOU MAKE ANOTHER FINANCIAL TRANSACTION USING OUR SERVICES (SUCH AS PURCHASING A THIRD-PARTY APP), WE (AND OUR THIRD-PARTY PAYMENT PROCESSORS) WILL COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT THE PURCHASE OR TRANSACTION. THIS INCLUDES BILLING DETAILS AND CREDIT CARD INFORMATION, OTHER ACCOUNT AND AUTHENTICATION INFORMATION.

- OTHER INFORMATION. YOU MAY OTHERWISE CHOOSE TO PROVIDE US WITH INFORMATION WHEN YOU FILL IN A FORM, CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SUPPORT, RESPOND TO SURVEYS OR USE OTHER FEATURES OF OUR SERVICES. YOU MAY ALSO PROVIDE US WITH OTHER OPTIONAL INFORMATION AS PART OF YOUR ACCOUNT PROFILE, INCLUDING YOUR USERNAMES, AVATARS AND LINKS TO THE SOCIAL NETWORK PROFILES YOU AUTHENTICATE WITH YOUR JONATHAN JONES PROFILE.

1. INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES.

- LOG DATA AND USAGE INFORMATION. LIKE MOST WEBSITES, WHEN YOU VIEW CONTENT ON OR OTHERWISE INTERACT WITH OUR SERVICES OUR SERVERS AUTOMATICALLY RECORD INFORMATION, INCLUDING INFORMATION THAT YOUR BROWSER SENDS WHENEVER YOU VISIT A WEBSITE OR THAT YOUR APPLICATION SENDS WHEN YOU ARE USING IT. THIS LOG DATA MAY INCLUDE YOUR IP ADDRESS, THE ADDRESS OF THE WEB PAGE YOU VISITED BEFORE USING THE SERVICES, YOUR BROWSER TYPE AND SETTINGS, YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION, THE DATE AND TIME OF YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES, INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR BROWSER CONFIGURATION AND PLUG-INS, LANGUAGE PREFERENCES, UNIQUE IDENTIFIERS, MOUSE TRACKS AND COOKIE DATA.

- LOCATION INFORMATION. WHEN YOU USE OUR SERVICES, WE MAY COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION.

ACCOUNT DATA - HOW WE USE IT

WE USE, STORE, AND PROCESS ACCOUNT DATA AS A DATA CONTROLLER TO PROVIDE, UNDERSTAND, IMPROVE AND DEVELOP OUR SERVICES, KEEP OUR SERVICES SAFE AND TO COMPLY WITH OUR LEGAL OBLIGATIONS. MORE PARTICULARLY, WE USE IT TO:
 
IDENTIFY OUR USERS

WE USE ACCOUNT DATA TO IDENTIFY YOU WHEN YOU LOGIN TO YOUR ACCOUNT.

PROVIDE SERVICES

WE USE ACCOUNT DATA TO ENABLE US TO OPERATE THE SERVICES AND PROVIDE THEM TO YOU, INCLUDING TO:

- ENABLE YOUR ACCESS TO OUR SERVICES.

- ALLOW YOU TO COMMUNICATE WITH US AND WITH OTHER USERS.

- VERIFY YOUR TRANSACTIONS, FOR PURCHASE CONFIRMATION, BILLING, SECURITY, AND AUTHENTICATION (INCLUDING SECURITY TOKENS FOR COMMUNICATION WITH INSTALLED THIRD-PARTY APPS)

- CONTACT YOU ABOUT YOUR ACCOUNT AND PROVIDE CUSTOMER SERVICE SUPPORT, INCLUDING RESPONDING TO YOUR COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS.

- KEEP YOU INFORMED ABOUT THE SERVICES, FEATURES, SURVEYS, NEWSLETTERS, OFFERS, CONTESTS AND EVENTS WE THINK YOU MAY FIND USEFUL OR WHICH YOU HAVE REQUESTED FROM US.

- SELL OR MARKET OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO YOU.

- IMPROVE AND OPTIMIZE OUR SERVICES.

WE USE ACCOUNT DATA TO:

- BETTER UNDERSTAND YOUR NEEDS AND THE NEEDS OF USERS IN THE AGGREGATE, DIAGNOSE PROBLEMS, ANALYZE TRENDS, PERFORM ANALYTICS, CONDUCT RESEARCH AND IMPROVE THE FEATURES AND USABILITY OF THE SERVICES, TEST AND TROUBLESHOOT NEW PRODUCTS AND BETTER UNDERSTAND AND MARKET TO OUR USERS.

- ANALYZE THE WEBSITE OR THE OTHER SERVICES AND INFORMATION ABOUT OUR VISITORS AND USERS, INCLUDING RESEARCH INTO OUR USER DEMOGRAPHICS AND USER BEHAVIOR.

- CREATE AGGREGATE (NON-IDENTIFIABLE) STATISTICS ABOUT USERS OF THE SERVICES WITH A VIEW TO INTRODUCING IMPROVEMENTS AND IMPROVING USABILITY OF THE SERVICES.

KEEP OUR SERVICES SAFE.

WE USE ACCOUNT DATA TO VERIFY ACCOUNTS AND ACTIVITY, MAINTAIN THE INTEGRITY OF OUR SERVICES, AND TO KEEP THE SERVICES SAFE AND SECURE.
 
ACCOUNT DATA - LEGAL BASIS FOR USE
 
OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING AND USING ACCOUNT DATA AS A DATA CONTROLLER WILL DEPEND ON THE SPECIFIC CONTEXT IN WHICH WE COLLECT IT. HOWEVER, AS A DATA CONTROLLER, WE WILL COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU WHERE:

- WE HAVE YOUR CONSENT TO DO SO,

- WHERE WE NEED THE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PERFORM A CONTRACT WITH YOU (E.G. TO DELIVER THE SERVICES YOU HAVE REQUESTED), OR

- WHERE THE PROCESSING IS IN OUR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS (AND NOT OVERRIDDEN BY YOUR DATA PROTECTION INTERESTS OR FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS).

IN SOME CASES, WE MAY ALSO HAVE A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU OR MAY OTHERWISE NEED THE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PROTECT YOUR VITAL INTERESTS OR THOSE OF ANOTHER PERSON.

WHERE WE RELY ON YOUR CONSENT TO PROCESS ACCOUNT DATA, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW OR DECLINE YOUR CONSENT AT ANY TIME. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS DOES NOT AFFECT THE LAWFULNESS OF THE PROCESSING BASED ON CONSENT BEFORE ITS WITHDRAWAL.

IF WE ASK YOU TO PROVIDE ACCOUNT DATA TO COMPLY WITH A LEGAL REQUIREMENT, WE WILL MAKE THIS CLEAR AT THE RELEVANT TIME AND ADVISE YOU WHETHER THE PROVISION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS MANDATORY OR NOT (AS WELL AS OF THE POSSIBLE CONSEQUENCES IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION). SIMILARLY, IF WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN RELIANCE ON OUR LEGITIMATE INTEREST WHICH ARE NOT ALREADY DESCRIBED IN THIS NOTICE, WE WILL MAKE CLEAR TO YOU AT THE RELEVANT TIME WHAT THOSE LEGITIMATE INTERESTS ARE.

ACCOUNT DATA - ACCESS, CONTROL AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CERTAIN OTHER IMPORTANT RIGHTS

AS A USER, YOU MAY UPDATE OR CORRECT MOST OF YOUR ACCOUNT DATA BY LOGGING IN TO YOUR ACCOUNT TO EDIT YOUR PROFILE OR ORGANIZATION RECORD. TO MAKE A REQUEST TO HAVE ACCOUNT DATA RETURNED TO YOU, REMOVED, OR TO MAKE ADDITIONAL CORRECTIONS, PLEASE EMAIL OUR PRIVACY TEAM. REQUESTS TO ACCESS, CORRECT, OR REMOVE YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE HANDLED WITHIN THIRTY (30) DAYS AND MAY BE SUBJECT TO A FEE AS PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

DEPENDING ON WHERE YOU RESIDE, YOU MAY HAVE THE RIGHT TO EXERCISE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS AVAILABLE TO YOU UNDER APPLICABLE LAWS WITH REGARDS TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION JONATHAN JONES HOLDS ABOUT YOU AS A DATA CONTROLLER, INCLUDING:

- RIGHT OF ERASURE: IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, YOU MAY HAVE A BROADER RIGHT TO ERASURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD ABOUT YOU – FOR EXAMPLE, IF IT IS NO LONGER NECESSARY IN RELATION TO THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH IT WAS ORIGINALLY COLLECTED. PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT WE MAY NEED TO RETAIN CERTAIN INFORMATION FOR AS LONG AS YOU MAINTAIN AN ACCOUNT FOR OUR SERVICES, OR AS NEEDED TO PROVIDE YOU WITH OUR SERVICES, FOR RECORD KEEPING PURPOSES, TO COMPLY WITH OUR LEGAL OBLIGATIONS, RESOLVE DISPUTES AND ENFORCE THE TERMS.

- RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING: YOU MAY HAVE THE RIGHT TO REQUEST THAT WE STOP PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR TO STOP SENDING YOU MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS.

- RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING: YOU MAY HAVE THE RIGHT TO REQUEST THAT WE RESTRICT PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES (FOR EXAMPLE, WHERE YOU BELIEVE THAT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU IS INACCURATE OR UNLAWFULLY HELD).

- RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY: IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, YOU MAY HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE PROVIDED WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN A STRUCTURED, MACHINE READABLE AND COMMONLY USED FORMAT AND TO REQUEST THAT WE TRANSFER THE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANOTHER DATA CONTROLLER WITHOUT HINDRANCE.

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO EXERCISE SUCH RIGHTS, PLEASE CONTACT US. WE WILL CONSIDER YOUR REQUEST IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS. TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY AND SECURITY, WE MAY TAKE STEPS TO VERIFY YOUR IDENTITY BEFORE COMPLYING WITH THE REQUEST.

YOU ALSO HAVE THE RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO A DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY ABOUT OUR COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY.

USAGE AND WEBSITE ACTIVITY INFORMATION:

WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITES, WE OR OUR THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE: YOUR INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER'S ADDRESS, YOUR LOCATION AS DETERMINED BY YOUR INTERNET PROTOCOL (IP) ADDRESS, THE NAME OF THE WEBSITE OR ADVERTISEMENT DIRECTING YOU, YOUR USER AGENT, AS WELL AS YOUR CLICKS AND ACTIVITY ON OUR WEBSITES. WE USE THIS INFORMATION TO UNDERSTAND HOW TO MAKE OUR WEBSITES MORE AVAILABLE AND USER-FRIENDLY TO OUR CUSTOMERS AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE YOU WITH ADVERTISING THAT MAY BE OF INTEREST TO YOU. THIS IS DESCRIBED IN MORE DETAIL BELOW. TO LEARN HOW YOU CAN OPT OUT OF SUCH ADVERTISING READ BELOW. WE DO NOT SERVE INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING TO USERS WE IDENTIFY AS USING OUR WEBSITES FROM EU IP ADDRESSES.

GOOGLE AND ADOBE ANALYTICS:

WE USE TOOLS CALLED “GOOGLE ANALYTICS” AND “ADOBE ANALYTICS” TO COLLECT SOME INFORMATION WE LISTED ABOVE ABOUT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES. WE USE THE INFORMATION WE GET FROM GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND ADOBE ANALYTICS TO IMPROVE THE SERVICES. IN ORDER TO COLLECT THIS INFORMATION, GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND ADOBE ANALYTICS MAY SET COOKIES ON YOUR BROWSER OR MOBILE DEVICE OR READ COOKIES THAT ARE ALREADY THERE. GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND ADOBE ANALYTICS MAY ALSO RECEIVE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU FROM APPS YOU HAVE DOWNLOADED, THAT PARTNER WITH GOOGLE OR ADOBE, RESPECTIVELY. WE DO NOT COMBINE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS OR AND ADOBE ANALYTICS WITH PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION.

GOOGLE’S ABILITY TO USE AND SHARE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY GOOGLE ANALYTICS ABOUT YOUR VISITS TO THE SERVICES TO ANOTHER APPLICATION WHICH PARTNERS WITH GOOGLE, IS RESTRICTED BY THE GOOGLE ANALYTICS TERMS OF USE AND THE GOOGLE PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE REVIEW THOSE FOR INFORMATION ABOUT HOW GOOGLE USES THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND HOW YOU CAN CONTROL THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO GOOGLE. TO PREVENT YOUR DATA FROM BEING USED BY GOOGLE ANALYTICS, YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE GOOGLE ANALYTICS OPT-OUT BROWSER ADD-ON FOR GOOGLE ANALYTICS.

ADOBE’S ABILITY TO USE AND SHARE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY ADOBE ANALYTICS ABOUT YOUR VISITS TO THE SERVICES TO ANOTHER APPLICATION WHICH PARTNERS WITH ADOBE, IS RESTRICTED BY THE ADOBE ANALYTICS TERMS OF USE AND THE ADOBE PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE REVIEW THOSE FOR INFORMATION ABOUT HOW ADOBE USES THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO ADOBE ANALYTICS AND HOW YOU CAN CONTROL THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO ADOBE. TO PREVENT YOUR DATA FROM BEING USED BY ADOBE ANALYTICS, YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE ADOBE ANALYTICS OPT-OUT BROWSER ADD-ON FOR ADOBE ANALYTICS.

THE GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND ADOBE ANALYTICS PRODUCTS WE USE COLLECT ONLY ANONYMIZED IP ADDRESSES FOR IP’S LOCATED IN THE EU.

SOCIAL MEDIA

WE ENGAGE WITH CUSTOMERS ON VARIOUS SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS LIKE FACEBOOK, TWITTER, PINTEREST AND INSTAGRAM. IF YOU CONTACT US ON ONE OF THESE PLATFORMS FOR CUSTOMER SERVICE OR OTHERWISE, WE MAY CONTACT YOU VIA DIRECT MESSAGE. THOSE COMMUNICATIONS ARE GOVERNED BY THIS POLICY AS WELL AS THE POLICY OF THE RELEVANT SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORM.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

"COOKIES" ARE SMALL AMOUNTS OF DATA THAT ARE STORED ON YOUR COMPUTER. THEY FIND THEIR WAY TO YOUR BROWSER VIA A WEB SERVER. COOKIES FLAG INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR ACTIVITY ON OUR WEBSITES. THIS INFORMATION HELPS US IMPROVE OUR WEBSITES AND MAKE THEM FRIENDLIER AND EASIER TO USE AND ALLOWS US TO MARKET TO YOU MORE EFFECTIVELY. WE NEVER USE COOKIES TO SAVE PASSWORDS, CREDIT CARD NUMBERS OR OTHER HIGHLY CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. HOWEVER, WE USE THEM AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES TO PROVIDE ENHANCED ONLINE MARKETING BASED ON YOUR INTERESTS AND PREFERENCES. TO LEARN ABOUT HOW TO OPT OUT OF OUR COOKIES USED FOR THESE PERSONALIZED ONLINE ADS, PLEASE CLICK HERE.

WEB COOKIES ARE USED IN SOME EMAIL MESSAGES AND ON OUR WEBSITES TO HELP US MEASURE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THOSE EMAILS AND FOR OTHER ANALYTICAL PURPOSES. TO LEARN HOW TO OPT OUT OF OUR COOKIES USED FOR THESE PURPOSES CLICK HERE.

WE ALSO CONTRACT WITH A SERVICE PROVIDER TO HELP US ASSESS VISITATION TO OUR WEBSITES. TO DO THIS, WE PLACE SMALL PIXEL TAGS AND COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITES. WHILE THESE DO ALLOW OUR SERVICE PROVIDER TO TRACK YOUR VISITS, THE DATA RETRIEVED CANNOT BE USED FOR ANY REASON WITHOUT OUR AUTHORIZATION. ALTHOUGH OUR SERVICE PROVIDER LOGS THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR VISIT, WE CONTROL HOW THAT DATA MAY AND MAY NOT BE USED. WE MAY TRACK THIS INFORMATION ACROSS THE DIFFERENT DEVICES YOU USE TO ACCESS THE WEBSITES.

IF YOU ARE ACCESSING THE SITE FROM CANADA, THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (OR PIPEDA), GOVERNS THE COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW IT’S PROTECTED.

CANADA ANTI-SPAM LAW:

JONATHAN JONES COMPLIES WITH THE CANADA ANTI-SPAM LAW. CONSUMERS WHO PROVIDE US A CANADIAN MAILING ADDRESS WILL NOT RECEIVE UNAUTHORIZED COMMERCIAL ELECTRONIC MESSAGES (AS DEFINED UNDER THE CANADA ANTI-SPAM LAW) UNLESS THESE INDIVIDUALS HAVE “OPTED-IN” TO RECEIVE COMMERCIAL ELECTRONIC MESSAGES

WHAT ARE THE LEGAL REASONS WE COLLECT AND DISCLOSE CERTAIN INFORMATION?

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING (EEA VISITORS ONLY):

IF YOU ARE A VISITOR FROM THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA, OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING AND USING THE PERSONAL INFORMATION DESCRIBED ABOVE WILL DEPEND ON THE PERSONAL INFORMATION CONCERNED AND THE SPECIFIC CONTEXT IN WHICH WE COLLECT IT.

HOWEVER, WE WILL NORMALLY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU ONLY WHERE WE NEED THE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PERFORM A CONTRACT WITH YOU (E.G. TO PROVIDE YOU WITH OUR SERVICES), WHERE THE PROCESSING IS IN OUR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS AND NOT OVERRIDDEN BY YOUR DATA PROTECTION INTERESTS OR FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR WHERE WE HAVE YOUR CONSENT. IN SOME CASES, WE MAY ALSO HAVE A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU.

IF WE ASK YOU TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO COMPLY WITH A LEGAL REQUIREMENT OR TO PERFORM A CONTACT WITH YOU, WE WILL MAKE THIS CLEAR AT THE RELEVANT TIME AND ADVISE YOU WHETHER THE PROVISION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS MANDATORY OR NOT (AS WELL AS OF THE POSSIBLE CONSEQUENCES IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION).

SIMILARLY, IF WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN RELIANCE ON OUR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS (OR THOSE OF ANY THIRD PARTY), WE WILL MAKE CLEAR TO YOU AT THE RELEVANT TIME WHY WE NEED TO USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. IF WE PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION IN RELIANCE ON YOUR CONSENT, YOU MAY WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT AT ANY TIME.

IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT OR NEED FURTHER INFORMATION CONCERNING THE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT US USING THE CONTACT DETAILS PROVIDED UNDER THE “CONTACT US” SECTION BELOW.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT REQUESTS; PROTECTION OF OUR RIGHTS:

IN CERTAIN SITUATIONS, WE MAY BE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION IN RESPONSE TO LAWFUL REQUESTS BY PUBLIC AUTHORITIES, INCLUDING TO MEET NATIONAL SECURITY OR LAW ENFORCEMENT REQUIREMENTS. WE MAY DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO RESPOND TO SUBPOENAS, COURT ORDERS, OR LEGAL PROCESS, OR TO ESTABLISH OR EXERCISE OUR LEGAL RIGHTS OR DEFEND AGAINST LEGAL CLAIMS. WE MAY ALSO SHARE SUCH INFORMATION IF WE BELIEVE IT IS NECESSARY IN ORDER TO INVESTIGATE, PREVENT, OR TAKE ACTION REGARDING ILLEGAL ACTIVITIES, SUSPECTED FRAUD, SITUATIONS INVOLVING POTENTIAL THREATS TO THE PHYSICAL SAFETY OF ANY PERSON, VIOLATIONS OF OUR SERVICE AGREEMENT, OR AS OTHERWISE REQUIRED BY LAW.

TESTIMONIALS:

FROM TIME TO TIME, WE MAY POST TESTIMONIALS ON THE WEBSITES THAT MAY CONTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION. WE OBTAIN YOUR CONSENT TO POST YOUR NAME ALONG WITH YOUR TESTIMONIAL. IF YOU WISH TO UPDATE OR DELETE YOUR TESTIMONIAL, YOU CAN CONTACT US AT SUPPORT@JONATHANJONESSPEAKS.COM.

COMMUNITY FORUMS:

THE WEBSITES MAY OFFER PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE BLOGS, COMMUNITY FORUMS, COMMENTS SECTIONS, DISCUSSION FORUMS, OR OTHER INTERACTIVE FEATURES (“INTERACTIVE AREAS”). YOU SHOULD BE AWARE THAT ANY INFORMATION THAT YOU POST IN AN INTERACTIVE AREA MIGHT BE READ, COLLECTED, AND USED BY OTHERS WHO ACCESS IT. TO REQUEST REMOVAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM AN INTERACTIVE AREA, CONTACT US AT SUPPORT@JONATHANJONESSPEAKS.COM. IN SOME CASES, WE MAY NOT BE ABLE TO REMOVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, IN WHICH CASE WE WILL LET YOU KNOW IF WE ARE UNABLE TO DO SO AND WHY.

LIVE EVENTS:

ALL EVENTS ARE SUBJECTED TO BEING LIVE STREAMED AND RECORDED. THE PURCHASE OF ANY EVENT TICKET CONSTITUTES A RELEASE AND WAIVER TO USE YOUR LIKENESS AND/OR PHOTOGRAPHS FILM, DIGITAL OR VIDEO, WITH A WORLDWIDE TRANSFERABLE AND IRREVOCABLE LICENSE FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING OTHER EVENTS, MARKETING AND ADVERTISING ON SOCIAL MEDIA, EDUCATIONAL USE, PRESS COVERAGE.

TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO OTHER COUNTRIES:

YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED IN THE UNITED STATES, WHERE PRIVACY LAWS MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY AND WHERE THE GOVERNMENT, COURTS, OR LAW ENFORCEMENT MAY BE ABLE TO ACCESS YOUR DATA. BY SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO US, YOU AGREE TO THE TRANSFER, STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THE UNITED STATES.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER EU DATA PROTECTION LAWS:

IF EU DATA PROTECTION LAWS APPLY TO OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION, YOU ARE ENTITLED BY LAW TO ACCESS, CORRECT, AMEND, OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU THAT WE HOLD. A LIST OF THESE RIGHTS IS BELOW.

YOU CAN ACCESS, AMEND OR UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION BY CONTACTING US AT SUPPORT@JONATHANJONESSPEAKS.COM. IF YOU EMAIL US PLEASE INCLUDE YOUR PREVIOUS AND CURRENT FULL NAME, MAILING ADDRESS, EMAIL ADDRESS AND PHONE NUMBER. YOUR REQUEST SHOULD CONTAIN A DETAILED, ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THE DATA YOU WANT ACCESS TO. FOR YOUR PROTECTION, WE MAY NEED TO VERIFY YOUR IDENTITY BEFORE RESPONDING TO YOUR REQUEST, SUCH AS VERIFYING THAT THE EMAIL ADDRESS FROM WHICH YOU SEND THE REQUEST MATCHES YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS THAT WE HAVE ON FILE.

IN THE EVENT THAT WE REFUSE A REQUEST UNDER RIGHTS OF ACCESS, WE WILL PROVIDE THE INDIVIDUAL WITH A REASON AS TO WHY. INDIVIDUALS IN THE EU HAVE THE RIGHT TO COMPLAIN AS OUTLINED IN DISPUTE RESOLUTION SECTION.

A LIST OF YOUR RIGHTS IS BELOW:

- RIGHT OF ACCESS – THE RIGHT TO REQUEST A COPY OF THE INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD ABOUT THE INDIVIDUAL.

- RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION – THE RIGHT TO CORRECT DATA THAT WE HOLD ABOUT YOU THAT IS INACCURATE OR INCOMPLETE.

- RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN – IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES YOU CAN ASK FOR THE DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU TO BE ERASED FROM OUR RECORDS.

- RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING – WHERE CERTAIN CONDITIONS APPLY TO HAVE A RIGHT TO RESTRICT THE PROCESSING.

- RIGHT OF PORTABILITY – THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU TRANSFERRED TO ANOTHER ORGANIZATION.

- RIGHT TO OBJECT – THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO CERTAIN TYPES OF PROCESSING SUCH AS DIRECT MARKETING. WE DO NOT ENGAGE IN DIRECT MARKETING TO INDIVIDUALS THAT WE KNOW RESIDE IN THE EU.

- RIGHT TO OBJECT TO AUTOMATED PROCESSING, INCLUDING PROFILING – THE RIGHT TO NOT BE SUBJECT TO A DECISION BASED SOLELY ON AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING, WHERE THE DECISION WOULD HAVE A LEGAL EFFECT ON YOU OR PRODUCE A SIMILARLY SIGNIFICANT EFFECT. WE DO NOT CURRENTLY ENGAGE IN ANY AUTOMATED PROCESSING OR PROFILING OF INDIVIDUALS WE KNOW RESIDE IN THE EU.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

YOU CAN DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT OR REQUEST THAT WE DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT BY WRITING US AT SUPPORT@JONATHANJONESSPEAKS.COM. IF YOU CHOOSE TO DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT, WE WILL BEGIN THE PROCESS OF DELETING YOUR ACCOUNT FROM OUR SYSTEMS.

WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION AFTER YOU REQUEST SUCH DELETION FOR LONGER PERIODS FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES TO THE EXTENT THAT WE ARE OBLIGED TO DO SO IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS AND/OR AS NECESSARY TO PROTECT OUR LEGAL RIGHTS OR FOR CERTAIN BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS. FOR EXAMPLE, WHEN WE PROCESS YOUR PAYMENTS, WE WILL RETAIN THIS DATA FOR LONGER PERIODS OF TIME AS REQUIRED FOR TAX OR ACCOUNTING PURPOSES. SEE BELOW FOR SPECIFIC REASONS WE WOULD RETAIN SOME DATA FOR LONGER PERIODS OF TIME:

 - SECURITY, FRAUD & ABUSE PREVENTION – I.E. TO PROTECT YOU, OTHER PEOPLE, AND US FROM FRAUD, ABUSE, AND UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS.

- FINANCIAL RECORD-KEEPING – WHEN YOU MAKE A PAYMENT TO US, WE ARE OFTEN REQUIRED TO RETAIN THIS INFORMATION FOR LONG PERIOD OF TIME FOR PURPOSES OF ACCOUNTING, DISPUTE RESOLUTION AND COMPLIANCE WITH TAX, ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING, AND OTHER FINANCIAL REGULATIONS.

- COMPLYING WITH LEGAL OR REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS – TO MEET ANY APPLICABLE LAW, REGULATION, LEGAL PROCESS OR ENFORCEABLE GOVERNMENTAL REQUEST, AS REQUIRED TO ENFORCE OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, INCLUDING INVESTIGATION OF POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS.

- DIRECT COMMUNICATIONS WITH US – IF YOU HAVE DIRECTLY COMMUNICATED WITH US, THROUGH A CUSTOMER SUPPORT CHANNEL, FEEDBACK FORM, OR A BUG REPORT, WE MAY RETAIN REASONABLE RECORDS OF THOSE COMMUNICATIONS.

EVEN IF YOU DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT, KEEP IN MIND THAT THE DELETION BY OUR THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS MAY NOT BE IMMEDIATE AND THAT THE DELETED INFORMATION MAY PERSIST IN BACKUP COPIES FOR A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME. FOR ANY PRIVACY OR DATA-PROTECTION-RELATED QUESTIONS, PLEASE WRITE TO SUPPORT@JONATHANJONESSPEAKS.COM.

IF YOU ARE A RESIDENT OF CALIFORNIA, CALIFORNIA LAW PERMITS YOU TO REQUEST CERTAIN INFORMATION REGARDING THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY DAVID SHANDS, OR ITS AFFILIATES AND SUBSIDIARIES, TO A THIRD-PARTY FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. TO MAKE SUCH A REQUEST, PLEASE EMAIL US AT SUPPORT@JONATHANJONESSPEAKS.COM OR WRITE US AT THE ADDRESS LISTED ABOVE.

WE RESPECT CHILDREN’S PRIVACY IN PARTICULAR. WE DO NOT TARGET KNOWINGLY OR INTENTIONALLY COLLECT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13. BY USING THE SITE, YOU HAVE REPRESENTED AND WARRANTED THAT YOU ARE EITHER 18 YEARS OF AGE OR USING THE SITE WITH THE SUPERVISION OF A PARENT OR GUARDIAN. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13, YOU MAY NOT USE THE SITE. IF YOU BECOME AWARE THAT YOUR CHILD HAS PROVIDED US WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT, YOU ARE URGED TO EMAIL US AT SUPPORT@JONATHANJONESSPEAKS.COM.

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO CONTACT US FOR ANY REASON REGARDING OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES, PLEASE E-MAIL US AT THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS: SUPPORT@JONATHANJONESSPEAKS.COM. BE SURE TO RETURN TO THIS POLICY PERIODICALLY TO REVIEW THE MOST CURRENT VERSION OF THE POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, TO CHANGE OR OTHERWISE MODIFY THIS POLICY WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE; HOWEVER, THE DATE OF ANY EFFECTIVE CHANGES SHALL BE REFLECTED AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE AND UPON REQUEST WE WILL PROVIDE YOU WITH INFORMATION REGARDING ANY CHANGES MADE. THIS POLICY WAS LAST UPDATED ON DECEMBER 2, 2021.

TERMS & CONDITIONS
 
PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE. 
NO REFUNDS UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCE
NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY JONATHAN JONES ONLINE PROPERTY, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR AGREEMENT TO EVERYTHING IN THESE TERMS OF USE, OUR PRIVACY POLICY, OUR TERMS OF PURCHASE AND REFUND POLICY, AND OUR LEGAL DISCLAIMERS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE, YOU MAY NOT USE ANY OF OUR WEBSITES OR ONLINE PROPERTIES. IN ADDITION, WHEN YOU USE ANY OF OUR CURRENT OR FUTURE SERVICES, YOU WILL ALSO BE SUBJECT TO OUR GUIDELINES, TERMS, CONDITIONS AND AGREEMENTS APPLICABLE TO THOSE SERVICES. IF THESE TERMS OF USE ARE INCONSISTENT WITH THE GUIDELINES, TERMS AND AGREEMENTS APPLICABLE TO THOSE SERVICES, THESE TERMS OF USE WILL CONTROL. JONATHAN JONES AND ALL COMPANIES AFFILIATED WITH DAVID SHANDS, ARE COVERED UNDER THESE TERMS WHICH ARE CURRENTLY PROVIDING USERS WITH ACCESS TO SALES TRAINING RESOURCES (TRAINING VIDEOS, TRAINING BOOKS, EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE, ETC.), VARIOUS REFERENCE AND COMMUNICATION TOOLS (NEWSLETTERS, BLOGS, ARTICLES, ETC.), FORUMS, SHOPPING SERVICES, ADVERTISING AND MARKETING SERVICES, SOCIAL MEDIA SERVICES, AND PERSONALIZED CONTENT (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS THE “SERVICES”). YOU ALSO UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT THE SERVICE MAY INCLUDE SPONSORSHIPS OR ADVERTISEMENTS. MOST OF THESE SERVICES OF DAVID SHANDS ARE PROVIDED FREE OF CHARGE. UNLESS EXPLICITLY STATED OTHERWISE, ANY NEW FEATURES THAT AUGMENT THE CURRENT SERVICE, INCLUDING THE RELEASE OF NEW CONTENT.

ANY AND ALL JONATHAN JONES SERVICES SHALL BE SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF USE. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY AND ALL SERVICE IS PROVIDED “AS-IS” AND THAT DAVID SHANDS ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE TIMELINESS, DELETION, DELIVERY PROBLEMS OR FAILURE TO STORE ANY USER COMMUNICATIONS OR PERSONALIZATION SETTINGS.

 JONATHAN JONES IS ALSO AN ONLINE STORE FOR SALES TRAINING MATERIALS AND TICKETS TO LIVE TRAINING EVENTS. YOU WILL BE CHARGED FOR ANY MATERIALS THAT YOU WISH TO PURCHASE FROM US. PRICES MAY VARY. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR OBTAINING ACCESS TO THE SERVICE AND THAT ACCESS MAY INVOLVE THIRD PARTY FEES (SUCH AS INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER OR AIRTIME CHARGES). YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THOSE FEES, INCLUDING THOSE FEES ASSOCIATED WITH THE DISPLAY OF DELIVERY OF ADVERTISEMENTS. IN ADDITION, YOU MUST PROVIDE AND ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL EQUIPMENT NECESSARY TO ACCESS THE SERVICE.

PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE REVIEW OUR PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH ALSO GOVERNS YOUR VISIT TO OUR WEBSITE AND ANY PURCHASES MADE ON OUR WEBSITE.

TERMS OF PURCHASE AND REFUND POLICY. PLEASE REVIEW OUR TERMS OF PURCHASE AND REFUND POLICY AS BY PURCHASING FROM OUR COMPANY YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THOSE TERMS. 

RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF OUR CONTENT. THE CONTENT CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE (COLLECTIVELY, “CONTENT“), SUCH AS LOGOS, ARTWORK, TEXT AND GRAPHICS, WIDGETS, ICONS, IMAGES, AUDIO AND VIDEO CLIPS, DIGITAL DOWNLOADS, DATA COMPILATIONS, AND SOFTWARE, IS THE PROPERTY OF  JONATHAN JONES OR THE PROPERTY OF OUR LICENSORS OR LICENSEES, AND THE COMPILATION OF THE CONTENT ON THE WEBSITE IS THE EXCLUSIVE PROPERTY OF JONATHAN JONES AND PROTECTED BY UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAWS, TREATIES AND CONVENTIONS. ALL SOFTWARE USED ON THE WEBSITE IS ALSO THE PROPERTY OF  JONATHAN JONES OR THE PROPERTY OF OUR SOFTWARE SUPPLIERS AND PROTECTED BY UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONAL COPYRIGHT LAWS, TREATIES AND CONVENTIONS.
ANY AND ALL LOGOS, SERVICE MARKS, PAGE HEADERS, GRAPHICS, TRADEMARKS, SERVICE MARKS, WIDGETS, ICONS, SCRIPTS AND TRADE NAMES (EACH, A “MARK”) CONTAINED ON THE WEBSITE ARE PROPRIETARY TO  JONATHAN JONES OR OUR LICENSORS OR LICENSEES. PERMISSION IS NOT GRANTED TO US ANY OF THE MARKS IN CONNECTION WITH ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE THAT IS NOT OURS OR, IN ANY MANNER THAT IS LIKELY TO CAUSE CONFUSION AMONG USERS OR THAT DISPARAGES OR DISCREDITS US OR ANYONE ELSE. IF YOU SEE ANY OTHER MARKS NOT OWNED BY  JONATHAN JONES THAT APPEAR ON THE WEBSITE ARE THE PROPERTY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS, WHO MAY OR MAY NOT BE AFFILIATED WITH, CONNECTED TO, OR SPONSORED BY US.

WE GRANT YOU A LIMITED LICENSE TO ACCESS AND MAKE PERSONAL USE OF THE WEBSITE. NO CONTENT OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY OTHER INTERNET SITE OWNED, OPERATED, LICENSED, OR CONTROLLED BY US MAY BE COPIED, REPRODUCED, REPUBLISHED, DOWNLOADED (OTHER THAN PAGE CACHING), UPLOADED, POSTED, TRANSMITTED OR DISTRIBUTED IN ANY WAY, OR SOLD, RESOLD, VISITED, OR OTHERWISE EXPLOITED FOR ANY COMMERCIAL PURPOSE, EXCEPT THAT YOU MAY DOWNLOAD ONE (1) COPY OF THE CONTENT THAT WE MAKE AVAILABLE TO YOU FOR SUCH PURPOSES ON A SINGLE COMPUTER FOR YOUR PERSONAL, NONCOMMERCIAL, HOME USE ONLY, PROVIDED THAT YOU: (A) KEEP INTACT ALL COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK AND OTHER PROPRIETARY RIGHTS NOTICES; (B) DO NOT MODIFY ANY OF THE CONTENT; (C) DO NOT USE ANY CONTENT IN A MANNER THAT SUGGESTS AN ASSOCIATION WITH ANY OF OUR PRODUCTS, SERVICES OR BRANDS; AND (D) DO NOT DOWNLOAD CONTENT SO AS TO AVOID FUTURE DOWNLOADS FROM THE WEBSITE. YOUR USE OF CONTENT ON ANY OTHER WEBSITE OR COMPUTER ENVIRONMENT IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

THE LICENSE GRANTED TO YOU DOES NOT INCLUDE, AND SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDES, ANY RIGHTS TO: RESELL OR MAKE ANY COMMERCIAL USE OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY CONTENT; COLLECT AND USE ANY PRODUCT LISTINGS, DESCRIPTIONS, OR PRICES; MAKE ANY DERIVATIVE USE OF THE WEBSITE OR CONTENT; DOWNLOAD OR COPY ACCOUNT INFORMATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF ANYONE ELSE; OR USE ANY FORM OF DATA MINING, ROBOTS, OR SIMILAR DATA GATHERING AND EXTRACTION TOOLS. YOU MAY NOT FRAME, OR UTILIZE FRAMING TECHNIQUES TO ENCLOSE, ANY MARK, CONTENT OR OTHER PROPRIETARY INFORMATION, OR USE ANY META TAGS OR ANY OTHER “HIDDEN TEXT” UTILIZING ANY SUCH INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, WITHOUT OUR AND EACH APPLICABLE OWNER’S EXPRESS WRITTEN CONSENT. ANY UNAUTHORIZED USE AUTOMATICALLY TERMINATES THE LICENSE GRANTED TO YOU HEREUNDER. YOU ARE GRANTED A LIMITED, REVOCABLE, AND NON-EXCLUSIVE RIGHT TO CREATE A HYPERLINK ONLY TO OUR HOME PAGE PROVIDED THAT THE LINK DOES NOT PORTRAY US OR OUR LICENSORS OR LICENSEES, OR THEIR RESPECTIVE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES, IN A FALSE, MISLEADING, DEROGATORY, OR OTHERWISE OFFENSIVE MATTER. YOU MAY NOT USE ANY OF OUR OR ANY SUCH PARTY’S INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AS PART OF THE LINK WITHOUT OUR AND EACH SUCH PARTY’S EXPRESS WRITTEN CONSENT

CHANGES TO TERMS. THESE TERMS, OR ANY PART THEREOF, MAY BE MODIFIED BY US, INCLUDING THE ADDITION OR REMOVAL OF TERMS AT ANY TIME, AND SUCH MODIFICATIONS, ADDITIONS OR DELETIONS WILL BE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING. YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITES AFTER SUCH POSTING SHALL BE DEEMED TO CONSTITUTE ACCEPTANCE BY YOU OF SUCH MODIFICATIONS, ADDITIONS OR DELETIONS.

CHANGES TO WEBSITES. WE MAY CHANGE OR DISCONTINUE ANY ASPECT, SERVICE OR FEATURE OF THE WEBSITES AT ANY TIME, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, CONTENT, AVAILABILITY, AND EQUIPMENT NEEDED FOR ACCESS OR USE.

REGISTRATION. YOU MAY BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REGISTER VIA AN ONLINE REGISTRATION FORM OR BY PARTICIPATING IN INTERACTIVE AREAS (AS DEFINED BELOW), SUCH AS FORUMS AND OTHER COMMUNITY FEATURES, TO CREATE A USER ACCOUNT (“YOUR ACCOUNT”) THAT MAY ALLOW YOU TO RECEIVE INFORMATION FROM US AND/OR TO PARTICIPATE IN CERTAIN FEATURES ON THE WEBSITES. WE WILL USE THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY. BY REGISTERING YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT ALL INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE IS CURRENT, COMPLETE AND ACCURATE TO THE BEST OF YOUR KNOWLEDGE. YOU AGREE TO MAINTAIN AND PROMPTLY UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITES SO THAT IT REMAINS CURRENT, COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR OBTAINING AND MAINTAINING ALL CONNECTIVITY, COMPUTER SOFTWARE, HARDWARE AND OTHER EQUIPMENT NEEDED FOR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE WEBSITES AND ALL CHARGES RELATED TO THE SAME. THE PURCHASE OF CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ON  JONATHAN JONES MAY REQUIRE REGISTRATION FOR A USER ACCOUNT (“USER ACCOUNT”). SHOULD YOU CHOOSE TO REGISTER, YOU AGREE TO PROVIDE TRUE, COMPLETE AND ACCURATE REGISTRATION INFORMATION (“REGISTRATION INFORMATION”). YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR UPDATING AND MAINTAINING THE ACCURACY OF REGISTRATION INFORMATION. IF YOU PROVIDE ANY REGISTRATION INFORMATION THAT IS UNTRUE OR INACCURATE, NOT CURRENT, OR INCOMPLETE, OR IF DAVID SHANDS SUSPECTS THAT YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION IS UNTRUE, INACCURATE, OR INCOMPLETE, THEN  JONATHAN JONES MAY, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, SUSPEND, TERMINATE, OR REFUSE FUTURE ACCESS TO  JONATHAN JONES. REGISTRATION INFORMATION WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE DAVID SHANDS PRIVACY POLICY (WHICH IS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE HEREIN). YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE SECRECY AND SECURITY OF ANY PERSONAL OR USER ACCOUNT INFORMATION. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE AND LIABLE FOR ANY CONDUCT ON DAVID SHANDS UNDER YOUR USER ACCOUNT.  JONATHAN JONES IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY UNAUTHORIZED USE OF YOUR USER ACCOUNT. IF YOU BELIEVE THERE HAS BEEN UNAUTHORIZED USE OF YOUR USER ACCOUNT, YOU MUST NOTIFY DAVID SHANDS IMMEDIATELY. ONLY THE AUTHORIZED LICENSE USER IS PERMITTED TO USE THE PASSWORD PROTECTED ACCOUNT WITHIN  JONATHAN JONES. IF ANYONE LOANS OR DISCLOSES THEIR USERNAME AND PASSWORD OR OTHERWISE KNOWINGLY OR UNKNOWINGLY ALLOWS UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS INTO THE FEE-BASED PRODUCTS, THE ORIGINAL SITE LICENSE HOLDER SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR AND WILL BE BILLED FOR ANY AND ALL PURCHASES AN UNAUTHORIZED USER MAKES ON  JONATHAN JONES.

WEB FORUMS.  JONATHAN JONES MAY PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS WITH ACCESS TO A FORUM FOR YOU AND OTHER USERS AN OPPORTUNITY TO SUBMIT, POST, DISPLAY, TRANSMIT AND/OR EXCHANGE INFORMATION, IDEAS, OPINIONS, PHOTOGRAPHS, IMAGES, VIDEO, CREATIVE WORKS OR OTHER INFORMATION, MESSAGES, TRANSMISSIONS OR MATERIAL TO DAVID SHANDS AND OTHER USERS VIA CHAT ROOMS, MESSAGE BOARDS OR OTHER MEANS (“USER SUBMISSIONS”). USER SUBMISSIONS DO NOT REFLECT THE VIEWS OF  JONATHAN JONES (THE “FORUM MODERATORS”), NEITHER OF WHICH HAVE ANY OBLIGATION WHATSOEVER TO MONITOR, EDIT, OR REVIEW ANY USER SUBMISSIONS ON THE WEBSITE.

THE FORUM MODERATORS ASSUME NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY ARISING FROM THE CONTENT OF ANY USER SUBMISSIONS, NOR ANY ERROR, DEFAMATION, LIBEL, SLANDER, OMISSION, FALSEHOOD, OBSCENITY, PORNOGRAPHY, PROFANITY, DANGER, OR INACCURACY CONTAINED IN ANY INFORMATION WITHIN ANY USER SUBMISSION ON  JONATHAN JONES. YOU ARE STRICTLY PROHIBITED FROM SUBMITTING OR TRANSMITTING TO THE FORUM MODERATORS ANY UNLAWFUL, THREATENING, LIBELOUS, DEFAMATORY, OBSCENE, SCANDALOUS, INFLAMMATORY, PORNOGRAPHIC, OR PROFANE MATERIAL THAT COULD BE CONSTITUTE OR ENCOURAGE CONDUCT THAT WOULD BE CONSIDERED CRIMINAL OFFENSE, GIVE RISE TO CIVIL LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE VIOLATE ANY LAW. THE FORUM MODERATORS WILL FULLY COOPERATE WITH ANY LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES OR COURT ORDER REQUESTING OR DIRECTING IT TO DISCLOSE THE IDENTITY OR ANYONE POSTING ANY SUCH INFORMATION OR MATERIALS.

ALL USER SUBMISSIONS WILL BE TREATED AS NON-CONFIDENTIAL AND NON-PROPRIETARY. ANYTHING YOU SUBMIT OR TRANSMIT TO  JONATHAN JONES OR POST SHALL BE DEEMED THE PROPERTY OF AND MAY BE USED BY THE FORUM MODERATORS FOR ANY PURPOSE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, REPRODUCTION, DISCLOSURE, TRANSMISSION, PUBLICATION, BROADCAST AND POSTING. FURTHERMORE, THE FORUM MODERATORS ARE FREE TO USE AND SHALL BE DEEMED TO OWN, ANY IDEAS, CONCEPTS, KNOW-HOW, OR TECHNIQUES CONTAINED IN ANY USER SUBMISSION YOU SUBMIT OR TRANSMIT TO  JONATHAN JONES FOR ANY PURPOSE WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DEVELOPING, MANUFACTURING AND MARKETING PRODUCTS USING SUCH INFORMATION. DISCLOSURE, SUBMISSION, OR OFFER OF ANY USER SUBMISSIONS TO  JONATHAN JONES SHALL CONSTITUTE AN ASSIGNMENT TO THE FORUM MODERATORS OF ALL WORLDWIDE RIGHTS, TITLES, AND INTERESTS IN ALL COPYRIGHTS AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS IN SUCH USER SUBMISSION.

THE FORUM MODERATORS MAY EDIT, COPY, PUBLISH, DISTRIBUTE, TRANSLATE, AND OTHERWISE USE IN ANY MEDIUM ANY USER SUBMISSION THAT YOU SUBMIT OR TRANSMIT TO THE FORUM MODERATORS AND WILL OWN EXCLUSIVELY ALL SUCH RIGHTS, TITLES, AND INTEREST AND SHALL NOT BE LIMITED IN ANY WAY IN ITS USE, COMMERCIAL OR OTHERWISE, OF THE SUBMISSION. THE FORUM MODERATORS ARE AND SHALL CONTINUE TO BE UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO MAINTAIN ANY USER SUBMISSION IN CONFIDENCE, TO COMPENSATE YOU OR ANY OTHER USER FOR ANY USER SUBMISSION, OR TO RESPOND TO ANY OF YOUR OR ANY OTHER USER’S USER SUBMISSION.

USER CONTENT GUIDELINES. THE FOLLOWING TERMS APPLY TO CONTENT SUBMITTED BY YOU: THE WEBSITES MAY CONTAIN COMMENTS SECTIONS, DISCUSSION FORUMS, OR OTHER INTERACTIVE FEATURES (“INTERACTIVE AREAS”) IN WHICH YOU MAY POST OR UPLOAD USER-GENERATED CONTENT, COMMENTS, VIDEO, PHOTOS, MESSAGES, OTHER MATERIALS OR ITEMS (COLLECTIVELY, “USER CONTENT”). YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR USE OF ANY INTERACTIVE AREAS AND YOU USE THEM AT YOUR OWN RISK. INTERACTIVE AREAS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INDIVIDUALS AGED 13 YEARS OR OLDER. BY SUBMITTING USER CONTENT TO AN INTERACTIVE AREA, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE 13 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER AND, IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18, YOU EITHER ARE AN EMANCIPATED MINOR OR HAVE OBTAINED THE LEGAL CONSENT OF YOUR PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN TO ENTER INTO THESE TERMS, SUBMIT CONTENT, AND PARTICIPATE ON THE WEBSITES. BY ATTENDING ANY EVENT, YOU HEREBY IRREVOCABLY GRANT TO DAVID SHANDS, AFFILIATES, DESIGNEES, SUCCESSORS, ASSIGNS AND LICENSEES, THE RIGHT TO FILM AND OTHERWISE RECORD YOU AND USE YOUR NAME, IMAGE AND LIKENESS IN ANY AND ALL MEDIA FOR ANY PURPOSE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ADVERTISING AND PROMOTIONAL PURPOSES AS WELL AS IN, ON OR IN CONNECTION WITH FUTURE CARDONE ENTERPRISE EVENTS AND/OR OTHER EVENTS PRODUCED BY  JONATHAN JONES OR ANY OF  JONATHAN JONES’S AFFILIATES AND HEREBY RELEASE  JONATHAN JONES AND EACH OF THE RESPECTIVE DESIGNEES, SUCCESSORS, ASSIGNS, LICENSEES AND AFFILIATES FROM ANY LIABILITY WITH RESPECT THERETO.

BY SUBMITTING ANY USER CONTENT OR PARTICIPATING IN AN INTERACTIVE AREA WITHIN OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE WEBSITES, YOU AGREE THAT YOU WILL NOT UPLOAD, POST OR OTHERWISE TRANSMIT ANY USER CONTENT THAT (A) VIOLATES OR INFRINGES IN ANY WAY UPON THE RIGHTS OF OTHERS, INCLUDING ANY STATEMENTS WHICH MAY DEFAME, HARASS, STALK OR THREATEN OTHERS; (B) YOU KNOW TO BE FALSE, MISLEADING OR INACCURATE; (C) CONTAINS BLATANT EXPRESSIONS OF BIGOTRY, RACISM, RACIALLY OR ETHNICALLY OFFENSIVE CONTENT, HATE SPEECH, ABUSIVENESS, VULGARITY OR PROFANITY; (D) CONTAINS OR ADVOCATES PORNOGRAPHY OR SEXUALLY EXPLICIT CONTENT, PEDOPHILIA, INCEST, BESTIALITY, OR THAT IS OTHERWISE OBSCENE OR LEWD; (E) VIOLATES ANY LAW OR ADVOCATES OR PROVIDES INSTRUCTION ON DANGEROUS, ILLEGAL, OR PREDATORY ACTS, OR DISCUSSES ILLEGAL ACTIVITIES WITH THE INTENT TO COMMIT THEM; (F) ADVOCATES VIOLENT BEHAVIOR; (G) POSES A REASONABLE THREAT TO PERSONAL OR PUBLIC SAFETY; (H) CONTAINS VIOLENT IMAGES OF KILLING OR PHYSICAL ABUSE THAT APPEAR TO HAVE BEEN CAPTURED SOLELY, OR PRINCIPALLY, FOR EXPLOITATIVE, PRURIENT, OR GRATUITOUS PURPOSES; (I) IS PROTECTED BY COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK, TRADE SECRET, RIGHT OF PUBLICITY OR OTHER PROPRIETARY RIGHT WITHOUT THE EXPRESS PERMISSION OF THE OWNER OF SUCH COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK, TRADE SECRET, RIGHT OF PUBLICITY OR OTHER PROPRIETARY RIGHT. THE BURDEN OF DETERMINING THAT ANY USER CONTENT IS NOT PROTECTED BY COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK, TRADE SECRET, RIGHT OF PUBLICITY OR OTHER PROPRIETARY RIGHT RESTS WITH YOU. YOU SHALL BE SOLELY LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGE RESULTING FROM ANY INFRINGEMENT OF COPYRIGHTS, TRADEMARKS, TRADE SECRETS, RIGHTS OF PUBLICITY OR OTHER PROPRIETARY RIGHTS OR ANY OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM SUCH A SUBMISSION. ANY PERSON DETERMINED BY DAVID SHANDS, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, TO HAVE VIOLATED THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OR OTHER RIGHTS OF OTHERS SHALL BE BARRED FROM SUBMITTING OR POSTING ANY FURTHER MATERIAL ON THE WEBSITES; (J) DOES NOT GENERALLY PERTAIN TO THE DESIGNATED TOPIC OR THEME OF ANY INTERACTIVE AREA; (K) CONTAINS ANY UNSOLICITED OR UNAUTHORIZED ADVERTISING OR PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS WITH RESPECT TO PRODUCTS OR SERVICES, “JUNK MAIL”, “SPAM”, “CHAIN LETTERS”, “PYRAMID SCHEMES”, OR ANY OTHER FORM OF SOLICITATION; OR (L) USES THE NAME OR LIKENESS OF AN IDENTIFIABLE NATURAL PERSON WITHOUT SUCH PERSON’S CONSENT. THE BURDEN OF DETERMINING THAT ANY USER CONTENT IS NOT PROTECTED BY COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK, TRADE SECRET, RIGHT OF PUBLICITY OR OTHER PROPRIETARY RIGHT RESTS WITH YOU. YOU SHALL BE SOLELY LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGE RESULTING FROM ANY INFRINGEMENT OF COPYRIGHTS, TRADEMARKS, TRADE SECRETS, RIGHTS OF PUBLICITY OR OTHER PROPRIETARY RIGHTS OR ANY OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM SUCH A SUBMISSION. ANY PERSON DETERMINED BY  JONATHAN JONES, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, TO HAVE VIOLATED THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OR OTHER RIGHTS OF OTHERS SHALL BE BARRED FROM SUBMITTING OR POSTING ANY FURTHER MATERIAL ON THE WEBSITES.

YOU AGREE NOT TO UPLOAD, POST OR OTHERWISE TRANSMIT ANY USER CONTENT, SOFTWARE OR OTHER MATERIALS WHICH CONTAIN A VIRUS OR OTHER HARMFUL OR DISRUPTIVE COMPONENT.
YOU AGREE NOT TO USE ANY TECHNOLOGY, SERVICE OR AUTOMATED SYSTEM TO POST MORE USER CONTENT THAN AN INDIVIDUAL COULD UPLOAD IN A GIVEN PERIOD OF TIME. YOU ALSO AGREE NOT TO DIRECT ANY THIRD PARTY TO USE THESE SERVICES, TECHNOLOGIES OR AUTOMATED SYSTEMS ON YOUR BEHALF. ANY CONDUCT THAT WE, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION, BELIEVE RESTRICTS OR INHIBITS ANYONE ELSE FROM USING OR ENJOYING THE WEBSITES WILL NOT BE PERMITTED. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION, TO REMOVE OR EDIT USER CONTENT SUBMITTED BY YOU.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACCURACY OR CREDIBILITY OF ANY USER CONTENT, AND DO NOT TAKE ANY RESPONSIBILITY OR ASSUME ANY LIABILITY FOR ANY ACTIONS YOU MAY TAKE AS A RESULT OF READING USER CONTENT POSTED ON THE WEBSITES. THROUGH YOUR USE OF INTERACTIVE AREAS, YOU MAY BE EXPOSED TO CONTENT THAT YOU MAY FIND OFFENSIVE, OBJECTIONABLE, HARMFUL, INACCURATE OR DECEPTIVE. THERE MAY ALSO BE RISKS OF DEALING WITH UNDERAGE PERSONS, PEOPLE ACTING UNDER FALSE PRETENSE, INTERNATIONAL TRADE ISSUES AND FOREIGN NATIONALS. BY USING INTERACTIVE AREAS, YOU ASSUME ALL ASSOCIATED RISKS. WE HAVE THE RIGHT, BUT NOT THE OBLIGATION, TO MONITOR USER CONTENT POSTED OR UPLOADED TO THE WEBSITES TO DETERMINE COMPLIANCE WITH THESE TERMS AND ANY OPERATING RULES ESTABLISHED BY US AND TO SATISFY ANY LAW, REGULATION OR AUTHORIZED GOVERNMENT REQUEST. ALTHOUGH WE HAVE NO OBLIGATION TO MONITOR, SCREEN, EDIT OR REMOVE ANY OF THE USER CONTENT POSTED OR UPLOADED TO THE WEBSITES, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT, AND HAVE ABSOLUTE DISCRETION, TO SCREEN, EDIT, REFUSE TO POST OR REMOVE WITHOUT NOTICE ANY USER CONTENT POSTED OR UPLOADED TO THE WEBSITES AT ANY TIME AND FOR ANY REASON, AND YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR CREATING BACKUP COPIES OF AND REPLACING ANY USER CONTENT POSTED TO THE WEBSITES AT YOUR SOLE COST AND EXPENSE. THE DECISION BY DAVID SHANDS TO MONITOR AND/OR MODIFY USER CONTENT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE NOR SHALL IT BE DEEMED TO CONSTITUTE ANY RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY IN ANY MANNER ON OUR PART IN CONNECTION WITH OR ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF INTERACTIVE AREAS ON THE WEBSITES.

BY SUBMITTING USER CONTENT TO THE WEBSITES, YOU AUTOMATICALLY GRANT US A ROYALTY-FREE, PERPETUAL, IRREVOCABLE, NON-EXCLUSIVE, WORLDWIDE RIGHT AND LICENSE TO USE, PUBLISH, REPRODUCE, MODIFY, ADAPT, EDIT, TRANSLATE, CREATE DERIVATIVE WORKS FROM, INCORPORATE INTO OTHER WORKS, DISTRIBUTE, SUBLICENSE (THROUGH MULTIPLE TIERS) AND OTHERWISE EXPLOIT SUCH USER CONTENT (IN WHOLE OR IN PART) IN ANY FORM, MEDIA OR TECHNOLOGY NOW KNOWN OR HEREAFTER DEVELOPED, WITHOUT PAYMENT TO YOU OR TO ANY THIRD PARTIES. ADDITIONALLY, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, YOU WAIVE YOUR MORAL RIGHTS IN THE USER CONTENT AND AGREE NOT TO ASSERT SUCH RIGHTS AGAINST US. YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT TO US THAT YOU HAVE THE FULL LEGAL RIGHT, POWER AND AUTHORITY TO GRANT TO US THE LICENSE PROVIDED FOR HEREIN, THAT YOU OWN OR CONTROL THE COMPLETE EXHIBITION AND OTHER RIGHTS TO THE USER CONTENT YOU SUBMITTED FOR THE PURPOSES CONTEMPLATED IN THIS LICENSE AND THAT NEITHER THE USER CONTENT NOR THE EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS GRANTED HEREIN SHALL VIOLATE THESE TERMS, OR INFRINGE UPON ANY RIGHTS, INCLUDING THE RIGHT OF PRIVACY OR RIGHT OF PUBLICITY, OR CONSTITUTE A LIBEL OR SLANDER AGAINST, OR VIOLATE ANY COMMON LAW OR ANY OTHER RIGHT OF, OR CAUSE INJURY TO, ANY PERSON OR ENTITY. YOU FURTHER GRANT TO US THE RIGHT, BUT NOT THE OBLIGATION, TO PURSUE AT LAW ANY PERSON OR ENTITY THAT VIOLATES YOUR OR OUR RIGHTS IN THE USER CONTENT BY A BREACH OF THESE TERMS.

USER CONDUCT GUIDELINES. THE FOLLOWING TERMS APPLY TO YOUR CONDUCT WHEN ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITES: (A) YOU AGREE NOT TO INTERFERE WITH OR DISRUPT THE WEBSITES OR THE SERVERS OR NETWORKS CONNECTED TO THE WEBSITES, OR DISOBEY ANY REQUIREMENTS, PROCEDURES, POLICIES OR REGULATIONS OF NETWORKS CONNECTED TO THE WEBSITES; (B) YOU AGREE NOT TO REPRODUCE, DUPLICATE, COPY, SELL, RESELL OR EXPLOIT FOR ANY COMMERCIAL PURPOSE, ANY PORTION OF THE WEBSITES, USE OF THE WEBSITES, OR ACCESS TO THE WEBSITES; (C) YOU AGREE NOT TO ENGAGE IN ANY ACTIVITY THAT WOULD CONSTITUTE A CRIMINAL OFFENSE OR GIVE RISE TO A CIVIL LIABILITY; (D) YOU AGREE NOT TO IMPERSONATE ANY PERSON OR ENTITY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, JONATHAN JONES OR ANY JONATHAN JONES EMPLOYEE, OR FALSELY STATE OR OTHERWISE MISREPRESENT YOUR AFFILIATION WITH ANY PERSON OR ENTITY; AND (E) YOU AGREE NOT TO INTERFERE WITH ANY OTHER USER’S RIGHT TO PRIVACY, INCLUDING BY HARVESTING OR COLLECTING PERSONALLY-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION ABOUT USERS OF THE WEBSITES OR POSTING PRIVATE INFORMATION ABOUT A THIRD PARTY.

LIVE EVENTS. IF YOU ATTEND ONE OF OUR LIVE EVENTS, YOU WILL BE PART OF AN EVENT THAT IS LIVE STREAMING AND RECORDED. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WILL BE STILL PHOTOGRAPHS AND VIDEO SEGMENTS TAKEN THROUGHOUT THE EVENT BY JONATHAN JONES  AND ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY PARTICIPANT, SUCH AS SPEAKERS AND SPONSORS. THEREFORE, THE PURCHASE OF ANY LIVE EVENT TICKET IS MADE WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT IT ALSO CONTAINS A WAIVER AND RELEASE, AND THAT YOU AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING:

I IRREVOCABLY GRANT PERMISSION TO JONATHAN JONES AND ALL AFFILIATED COMPANIES, TO USE MY LIKENESS IN A PHOTOGRAPH, VIDEO, OR OTHER DIGITAL MEDIA (“PHOTO”) IN ANY AND ALL OF ITS PUBLICATIONS, INCLUDING WEB-BASED PUBLICATIONS, WITHOUT PAYMENT OR OTHER CONSIDERATION. I WAIVE ANY RIGHT TO INSPECT OR APPROVE THE FINISHED PRODUCT WHEREIN MY LIKENESS APPEARS. ADDITIONALLY, I WAIVE ANY RIGHT TO ROYALTIES OR OTHER COMPENSATION ARISING OR RELATED TO THE USE OF THE PHOTO. MY ACTUAL TESTIMONY WILL NOT BE EDITED. I ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THERE WILL BE NO COMPENSATION FOR MY TESTIMONIAL. I UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ALL PHOTOS AND VIDEOS WILL BECOME THE PROPERTY OF JONATHAN JONES AND ALL AFFILIATED COMPANIES AND WILL NOT BE RETURNED.

I HEREBY HOLD HARMLESS, RELEASE, AND FOREVER DISCHARGE  JONATHAN JONES AND ALL AFFILIATED COMPANIES FROM ALL CLAIMS, DEMANDS, AND CAUSES OF ACTION WHICH I, MY HEIRS, REPRESENTATIVES, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, OR ANY OTHER PERSONS ACTING ON MY BEHALF OR ON BEHALF OF MY ESTATE HAVE OR MAY HAVE BY REASON OF THIS AUTHORIZATION. IF MY TESTIMONY IS CUT OR NOT USED, I AGREE THAT THIS WAS AT THE ARTISTIC DISCRETION OF  JONATHAN JONES AND ALL AFFILIATED COMPANIES AND OR ITS AFFILIATES AND THAT I WILL NOT TAKE LEGAL ACTION. 

I HEREBY RELEASE, WAIVE AND FOREVER DISCHARGE ANY AND ALL CLAIMS ARISING OUT OF, OR IN CONNECTION WITH, SUCH USE BY JONATHAN JONES AND ALL AFFILIATED COMPANIES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY AND ALL CLAIMS FOR LIBEL OR INVASION OR PRIVACY. I HAVE READ THE ABOVE RELEASE AND AM FULLY FAMILIAR WITH THE CONTENTS THEREOF. THIS RELEASE CONTAINS THE ENTIRE AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE PARTIES HERETO AND SUPERSEDES ANY OTHER AGREEMENT THAT MAY EXIST.

PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT WE ARE NOT ABLE TO PROVIDE YOU WITH AN INVITATION LETTER OR ANY OTHER IMMIGRATION DOCUMENTATION TO ASSIST YOU IN OBTAINING A VISA TO TRAVEL TO THE UNITED STATES. WE ADVISE INTERNATIONAL PURCHASERS TO OBTAIN A TRAVEL VISA PRIOR TO PURCHASING THE LIVE EVENT TICKET. IF YOU LIVE IN A COUNTRY THAT PROHIBITS TRAVEL TO THE UNITED STATES, WE ARE UNABLE TO ASSIST WITH ANY DOCUMENTATION. ALL LIVE EVENT TICKETS ARE NONREFUNDABLE.

WE DO NOT ALLOW ANY VIDEO RECORDING OF OUR EVENTS FOR DISSEMINATION OR COMMERCIAL USE. 

TICKETING AND AGE REQUIREMENT. IN ORDER TO ENTER ANY LIVE EVENT, YOU MUST HAVE YOUR OWN VALID TICKET. ONE TICKET IS REQUIRED PER ATTENDEE AND WILL ONLY BE VALID ON THE DAY(S) OF THE EVENT AND AREA(S) OF THE EVENT AS INDICATED ON THE TICKET. ENTRY INTO THE EVENT IS LIMITED TO PERSONS THAT MEET THE MINIMUM AGE REQUIREMENTS ON OR BEFORE THE DAY OF THE EVENT. TO ENTER THE EVENT YOU MUST BE AT LEAST EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER UNLESS THE SPECIFIC EVENT DESIGNATES THAT CHILDREN ARE PERMITTED. 

ANY LIVE EVENT ARENA WILL HAVE ITS OWN SET OF RULES TO WHICH THE COMPANY MUST ABIDE. 

YOU MUST HAVE ONE OF THE FOLLOWING FORMS OF APPROVED IDENTIFICATION TO ENTER THE EVENT THAT DEMONSTRATE PROOF OF AGE. NO EXCEPTIONS WILL BE MADE, EVEN IF YOU ARE ACCOMPANIED BY AN ADULT OR A PERSON WITH VALID IDENTIFICATION. FAILURE TO PROVIDE VALID IDENTIFICATION SHALL PRECLUDE YOU FROM ENTERING THE EVENT AND YOU SHALL NOT BE ENTITLED TO ANY REFUND NOR WILL YOU BE ENTITLED TO, OR WILL THE COMPANY BE LIABLE FOR, ANY OTHER DAMAGES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, INCIDENTAL AND/OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. IN ADDITION, DURING THE EVENT, YOU MUST BE ABLE TO PROVIDE VALID IDENTIFICATION IF REQUESTED BY A MEMBER OF SECURITY OR CREW. IF YOU ARE NOT ABLE TO SHOW A VALID IDENTIFICATION, YOU MAY BE PROMPTLY EJECTED FROM THE EVENT AND YOU SHALL NOT RECEIVE A REFUND OF YOUR TICKET.
 
THE FOLLOWING ORIGINAL FORMS OF IDENTIFICATION ARE ACCEPTABLE AND YOUR NAME MUST APPEAR ON THE TICKET EXACTLY HOW IT APPEARS ON YOUR IDENTIFICATION:

 - GOVERNMENT-ISSUED PASSPORT WITH PHOTO;
 - GOVERNMENT DRIVER’S LICENSE WITH PHOTO (U.S. OR CANADA);
 - MILITARY IDENTIFICATION CARD WITH PHOTO; OR
 - GOVERNMENT-ISSUED IDENTIFICATION CARD WITH PHOTO.

NO OTHER FORMS OF IDENTIFICATION WILL BE ACCEPTED.

NO GUARANTEE OF RESULTS. WE DON’T GUARANTEE RESULTS OR OFFER LEGAL ADVICE. ENTREPRENEURSHIP INVOLVES RISK AND HARD WORK. ALWAYS CONSULT WITH YOUR PROFESSIONALS. ANY TESTIMONIALS SHOWING OUR SUCCESS OR OUR STUDENTS’ SUCCESS ARE NOT TO BE INTERPRETED AS COMMON, TYPICAL, OR EXPECTED. 

GENERAL PROVISIONS

SECURITY.IN THE INTEREST OF SAFETY AND COMFORT FOR ALL OUR CUSTOMERS AND ATTENDEES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT ADMISSION TO ANY DAVID SHANDS AND ANY AFFILIATED COMPANIES EVENT IS SUBJECT TO STRICT SECURITY ARRANGEMENTS AND THAT WE MAY CONDUCT SECURITY CHECKS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, CHECKS OF THE TICKET HOLDER’S PERSON AND/OR X-RAY SCANS OF CLOTHING, BAGS AND OTHER ITEMS AS DETERMINED BY US, PRIOR TO YOUR ENTERING THE VENUE. WE DO NOT PERMIT LARGE BAGS, BACKPACKS OR LUGGAGE AT ANY OF OUR CLASSROOM EVENTS. ANY VENUE WHERE WE ARE HOLDING AN EVENT MAY HAVE ITS OWN RULES AND MAY ALSO DISALLOW BACKPACKS AND LARGE BAGS. THE FOLLOWING ITEMS MAY NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCE BE BROUGHT INTO ANY VENUE: EXPLOSIVE SUBSTANCES OR MATERIALS, PYROTECHNICS, OFFENSIVE WEAPONS AND FIREARMS (INCLUDING REPLICA OR TOY FIREARMS), PROJECTILES AND SIMILAR DEVICES; SHARP ITEMS E.G. KNIVES (INCLUDING SWISS ARMY KNIVES) SCISSORS, CUTLERY AND/OR SCREWDRIVERS; SPRAY PAINT; PADLOCKS AND/OR CHAINS; ITEMS THAT MAKE A NOISE (E.G. WHISTLES); BANNERS, PLACARDS AND/OR FLAGS; ALCOHOL; ANY OTHER ITEMS WHICH IN OUR OPINION POSE A HEALTH AND SAFETY RISK TO, OR AFFECT THE ENJOYMENT OF, THE OTHER VISITORS IN ANY WAY (“PROHIBITED ITEMS”). YOU MAY NOT BE PERMITTED TO ENTER THE VENUE, OR MAY BE EJECTED FROM IT, AND REQUIRED TO SURRENDER ANY TICKETS YOU HOLD WITHOUT REFUND, IF YOU REFUSE SEARCHES OR REFUSE TO LEAVE A PROHIBITED ITEMS WITH OUR SECURITY PERSONNEL. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT RESTRICTIONS AND ADDITIONAL TERMS MAY APPLY TO ANY DAVID SHANDS AND ANY AFFILIATED COMPANY’S EVENT. YOU MUST CHECK THE RELEVANT EVENT DESCRIPTION FOR DETAILS OF ANY ADDITIONAL TERMS OR RESTRICTIONS BEFORE MAKING A BOOKING. YOU PROMISE THAT YOU, AND ANYONE ON WHOSE BEHALF YOU MAKE A DAVID SHANDS AND ANY AFFILIATED COMPANIES BOOKING, WILL OBSERVE AND COMPLY WITH ANY SUCH TERMS OR RESTRICTIONS.

JURISDICTION. THIS AGREEMENT IS GOVERNED BY AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA WITHOUT REGARD TO ITS PRINCIPLES OF CONFLICTS OF LAW. IN THE EVENT OF A DISPUTE ARISING UNDER OR RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT, THE SITE OR THE MATERIALS, YOU AGREE TO THE EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION OF THE FEDERAL AND STATE COURTS LOCATED IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA, AND WAIVE ANY JURISDICTIONAL, VENUE, OR INCONVENIENT FORUM OBJECTIONS TO SUCH COURTS. 

JONATHAN JONES DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE SITE, OR ANY ASPECT THEREOF, ARE APPROPRIATE OR AVAILABLE FOR USE IN ANY PARTICULAR JURISDICTION. THOSE WHO CHOOSE TO ACCESS THE SITE AT THEIR OWN RISK AND ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLYING WITH LOCAL LAWS. WE MAY LIMIT THE AVAILABILITY OF THE SITE TO ANY PERSON, GEOGRAPHIC AREA, OR JURISDICTION WE CHOOSE, AT ANY TIME IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION. YOU AGREE NOT TO TRANSPORT, IMPORT, EXPORT, OR RE-EXPORT ANY SITE CONTENT TO A NATIONAL OR RESIDENT OF ANY OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES: (I) BALKANS, BURMA (MYANMAR), CUBA, IRAN, LIBERIA, NORTH KOREA, SUDAN, SYRIA, OR ANY OTHER COUNTRY TO WHICH THE UNITED STATES HAS EMBARGOED GOODS; OR (II) ANY PERSON OR ENTITY ON THE UNITED STATES TREASURY DEPARTMENT’S LIST OF SPECIALLY DESIGNATED NATIONALS OR THE U.S. COMMERCE DEPARTMENT’S TABLE OF DENY ORDERS, AND YOU REPRESENT, WARRANT, AND COVENANT TO US THAT YOU ARE NOT LOCATED IN OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF ANY SUCH COUNTRY OR ON ANY SUCH LIST.

IF ANY PROVISION OF THIS AGREEMENT IS FOUND FOR ANY REASON TO BE UNLAWFUL, VOID, OR UNENFORCEABLE, THEN THAT PROVISION WILL BE DEEMED SEVERABLE FROM THIS AGREEMENT AND WILL NOT AFFECT THE VALIDITY AND ENFORCEABILITY OF ANY REMAINING PROVISION. ANY HEADING, CAPTION OR SECTION TITLE CONTAINED HEREIN IS INSERTED ONLY AS A MATTER OF CONVENIENCE, AND IN NO WAY DEFINES OR EXPLAINS ANY SECTION OR PROVISION HEREOF. A PARTY’S FAILURE TO INSIST UPON OR ENFORCE STRICT PERFORMANCE OF ANY PROVISION OF THIS AGREEMENT SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A WAIVER OF ANY PROVISION OR RIGHT. THIS, TOGETHER WITH ANY OF OUR POLICIES REFERRED TO HEREIN, CONSTITUTES THE ENTIRE AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND JONATHAN JONES RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THE SITE; THIS AGREEMENT SUPERSEDES ANY AND ALL PRIOR OR CONTEMPORANEOUS WRITTEN OR ORAL AGREEMENTS BETWEEN YOU AND JONATHAN JONES REGARDING THE SAME SUBJECT MATTER (EXCEPT OTHER WRITTEN, FULLY-EXECUTED CONTRACTS BETWEEN YOU AND US). NEITHER THE COURSE OF CONDUCT BETWEEN YOU AND US, NOR TRADE PRACTICE, SHALL ACT TO MODIFY ANY PROVISION OF THIS AGREEMENT. THIS AGREEMENT IS NOT ASSIGNABLE, TRANSFERABLE OR SUB-LICENSABLE BY YOU EXCEPT WITH OUR PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT.

ACCOUNT STATUS

IF YOUR ACCOUNT IS IN ARREARS OR NOT IN GOOD STANDING FOR ANY REASON, THEN ANY SPECIAL OFFERS, FLASH SALES, DEALS, BONUSES, GIFTS WITH PURCHASE, COUPONS, DISCOUNTS AND INCENTIVES ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR USE.

AGAIN, BE SURE TO RETURN TO THESE TERMS PERIODICALLY TO REVIEW THE MOST CURRENT VERSION OF THE POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, TO CHANGE OR OTHERWISE MODIFY THIS POLICY WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE; HOWEVER, THE DATE OF ANY EFFECTIVE CHANGES SHALL BE REFLECTED AT THE TOP OF THIS PAGE AND UPON REQUEST WE WILL PROVIDE YOU WITH INFORMATION REGARDING ANY CHANGES MADE.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS: WHEN YOU VISIT THE WEBSITE OR SEND E-MAILS TO US, YOU ARE COMMUNICATING WITH US ELECTRONICALLY. YOU CONSENT TO RECEIVE COMMUNICATIONS FROM US ELECTRONICALLY. WE WILL COMMUNICATE WITH YOU BY E-MAIL OR BY POSTING NOTICES ON THE WEBSITE. YOU AGREE THAT ALL AGREEMENTS, NOTICES, DISCLOSURES AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS THAT WE PROVIDE TO YOU ELECTRONICALLY SATISFY ANY LEGAL REQUIREMENT THAT SUCH COMMUNICATIONS BE IN WRITING.

WE MAY DISCONTINUE THE WEBSITE AT ANY TIME AND FOR ANY REASON, WITHOUT NOTICE. WE MAY CHANGE THE CONTENTS, OPERATION, OR FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE AT ANY TIME FOR ANY REASON, WITHOUT NOTICE.

YOU AGREE THAT NO JOINT VENTURE, PARTNERSHIP, EMPLOYMENT, OR AGENCY RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN YOU AND US AS A RESULT OF THESE TERMS OF USE OR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE. NOTHING CONTAINED IN THESE TERMS OF USE IS IN DEROGATION OF OUR RIGHT TO COMPLY WITH GOVERNMENTAL, COURT, AND LAW ENFORCEMENT REQUESTS OR REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR INFORMATION PROVIDED TO OR GATHERED BY US WITH RESPECT TO SUCH USE. A PRINTED VERSION OF THESE TERMS OF USE AND OF ANY NOTICE GIVEN IN ELECTRONIC FORM SHALL BE ADMISSIBLE IN JUDICIAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS BASED UPON OR RELATING TO THESE TERMS OF USE TO THE SAME EXTENT AND SUBJECT TO THE SAME CONDITIONS AS OTHER BUSINESS DOCUMENTS AND RECORDS ORIGINALLY GENERATED AND MAINTAINED IN PRINTED FORM.

OUR FAILURE TO ENFORCE ANY PROVISION OF THESE TERMS OF USE OR RESPOND TO A BREACH BY YOU OR OTHERS SHALL NOT CONSTITUTE A WAIVER OF OUR RIGHT TO ENFORCE ANY OTHER PROVISION OF THESE TERMS OF USE AS TO THAT BREACH OR ANY OTHER.

IF ANY PROVISION OF THESE TERMS OF USE IS INVALID OR UNENFORCEABLE UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, THE REMAINING PROVISIONS WILL CONTINUE IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT, AND THE INVALID OR UNENFORCEABLE PROVISION WILL BE DEEMED SUPERSEDED BY A VALID, ENFORCEABLE PROVISION THAT MOST CLOSELY MATCHES THE INTENT OF THE ORIGINAL PROVISION.

THESE TERMS OF USE CONSTITUTE THE ENTIRE AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND US REGARDING THE WEBSITE AND SUPERSEDES ANY PRIOR OR CONTEMPORANEOUS AGREEMENT REGARDING THAT SUBJECT MATTER.

BY PURCHASING ANY ITEM, PRODUCT OR EVENT FROM THIS WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY AS WELL AS THE TERMS OF PURCHASE AND REFUND POLICY AND PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE POLICIES, PLEASE DO NOT PURCHASE ANYTHING AND DON'T ENTER INTO ANY TRANSACTION WITH US.  

BE SURE TO RETURN TO THESE TERMS PERIODICALLY TO REVIEW THE MOST CURRENT VERSION. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, TO CHANGE OR OTHERWISE MODIFY THESE TERMS WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE; HOWEVER, THE DATE OF ANY EFFECTIVE CHANGES SHALL BE REFLECTED AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE AND UPON REQUEST WE WILL PROVIDE YOU WITH INFORMATION REGARDING ANY CHANGES MADE. 

THIS POLICY WAS LAST UPDATED ON DECEMBER 2, 2021.
 
Robert Scalden
Founder of Awesome.com
Copyright 2020 - Your Name, Company Name - All Rights Reserved
Eos ad clita partiendo, saperet principes sententiae ea cum, sea ad quod verterem delicata. Nonumy saperet pericula ei his, ei sint habeo pro. No aliquam expetendis vel, eum vidisse admodum no. Ut cum dicta corrumpit interesset, quo nobis discere ex, cu accusam comprehensam vix. Pro eros iracundia philosophia ad, contentiones mediocritatem at has.

Powered By ClickFunnels.com